Fossil ID Gallery (Click on Image for More Information)
Bryozoa

Scientific Name: Cyclocolposa perforata
Common Name: Bryozoan (moss animal)
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 2 mm
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Bryozoa > Gymnolaemata > Cheilostomata > Cyclocolposa > perforata

Bryozoa

Scientific Name: Hippoporidra cf. H. edax
Common Name: Bryozoan (moss animal)
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 1"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Bryozoa > Gymnolaemata > Cheilostomata > Hippoporidra > edax

Bryozoa

Scientific Name: Palmicellaria convulata
Common Name: Bryozoan (moss animal)
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Miocene
Size: 1"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Bryozoa > Gymnolaemata > Cheilostomata > Palmicellaria > convulata

Bryozoa

Scientific Name: Schizoporella floridana
Common Name: Bryozoan (moss animal)
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: 2"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Bryozoa > Gymnolaemata > Cheilostomata > Schizoporella > floridana

Bryozoa

Scientific Name: Ceriopora sp.
Common Name: Bryozoan (moss animal)
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 2"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Bryozoa > Stenolaemata > Cyclostomata > Ceripora

Bryozoa

Scientific Name: Meandropora cf. M. cerebriformis
Common Name: Bryozoan (moss animal)
Location: Onslow County
Age: Oligocene
Size: 1"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Bryozoa > Stenolaemata > Cyclostomata > Meandropora > cerebriformis

Bryozoa

Scientific Name: Centronea micropora
Common Name: Bryozoan (moss animal)
Location: New Hanover County
Age: Eocene
Size: 1"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Bryozoa > Stenolaemata > Cyclostomata > Centronea > micropora

Bryozoa

Scientific Name: Lunulites distans
Common Name: Bryozoan (moss animal)
Location: New Hanover County
Age: Eocene
Size: 1"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Bryozoa > Gymnolaemata > Cheilostomata > Lunulites > distans

Bryozoa

Scientific Name: Hornera reteramae
Common Name: Bryozoan (moss animal)
Location: New Hanover County
Age: Eocene
Size: 1.5"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Bryozoa > Gymnolaemata > Cheilostomata > Hornera > reteramae

Bryozoa

Scientific Name: Hornera jacksonica
Common Name: Bryozoan (moss animal)
Location: New Hanover County
Age: Eocene
Size: 0.75"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Bryozoa > Gymnolaemata > Cheilostomata > Hornera > jacksonica

Bryozoa

Scientific Name: Dakaria sp.
Common Name: Bryozoan (moss animal)
Location: New Hanover County
Age: Eocene
Size: 0.25"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Bryozoa > Gymnolaemata > Cheilostomata > Dakaria

Drupal theme by Kiwi Themes.