Fossil ID Gallery (Click on Image for More Information)
Sponges

Scientific Name: Unknown
Common Name: Sprocket Sponge
Location: New Hanover County
Age: Eocene
Size: 6"
Owned By: Anonymous
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Parazoa > Porifera

Sponges

Scientific Name: Unknown
Common Name: Sponge
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 0.75"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Parazoa > Porifera

Sponges

Scientific Name: Ophiraphidites infundibuliformis ?
Common Name: Sponge
Location: Pender County
Age: Eocene
Size: 1"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Parazoa > Porifera > Demospongia > Ophiraphidites > infundibuliformis

Drupal theme by Kiwi Themes.