Fossil ID Gallery (Click on Image for More Information)
Ediacaran Fauna

Scientific Name: Sekwia excentrica
Common Name: Erniettid
Location: Stanly County
Age: Ediacaran
Size: 0.38"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa? > Sekwia > excentrica

Ediacaran Fauna

Scientific Name: Pteridinium carolinaense (originally mistakenly named Paradoxides - a trilobite)
Common Name: Erniettid
Location: Stanly County
Age: Ediacaran
Size: 1.85"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa? > Erniettamorpha > Pteridinium > carolinaense

Drupal theme by Kiwi Themes.