Fossil ID Gallery (Click on Image for More Information)
Terrestrial

Scientific Name: Gomphotheriidae molar
Common Name: Extinct Elephant
Location: Craven County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 4.72"
Owned By: John Powell
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Mammalia > Proboscidea > Gomphotheriidae

Terrestrial

Scientific Name: Mammut americanum tooth
Common Name: Mastodon
Location: Jones County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 7"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Mammalia > Proboscidea > Mammutidae > Mammut > americanum

Terrestrial

Scientific Name: Mammuthus tooth
Common Name: Mammoth
Location: Pamlico County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 10"
Owned By: Kevin Caytoe
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Mammalia > Proboscidea > Elephantidae > Mammuthus

Terrestrial

Scientific Name: Eremotherium eomigrans tooth
Common Name: Giant Sloth
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 3"
Owned By: John Powell
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Mammalia > Xenartha > Megatheriidae > Eremotherium > eomigrans

Terrestrial

Scientific Name: Tayassuidae molar
Common Name: Peccary
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 0.75"
Owned By: B.J. Blake
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Mammalia > Artiodactyla > Tayassuidae

Terrestrial

Scientific Name: Bison incisor
Common Name: Bison
Location: Craven County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 1.5"
Owned By: Richard Marshall
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Mammalia > Artiodactyla > Bovidae > Bison

Terrestrial

Scientific Name: Mammalia tooth
Common Name: Tiny mammal tooth (on pinhead)
Location: Bladen County
Age: Cretaceous
Size: 0.06"
Owned By: Dave Grabda
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Mammalia

Terrestrial

Scientific Name: Cervus mandible with teeth
Common Name: Deer
Location: Onslow County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 4.5"
Owned By: Ramona Krailler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Mammalia > Artiodactyla > Cervidae > Cervus

Terrestrial

Scientific Name: Canis lupus Atlas vertebra
Common Name: Wolf
Location: Onslow County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 3.54"
Owned By: Jo Belfiore
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Mammalia > Carnivora > Canidae > Canis > lupus

Terrestrial

Scientific Name: Eremotherium eomigrans cervical vertebra
Common Name: Giant Sloth
Location: New Hanover County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 8.5"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Mammalia > Xenartha > Megatheriidae > Eremotherium > eomigrans

Terrestrial

Scientific Name: Bison cannon bone
Common Name: Bison
Location: Onslow County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 9"
Owned By: Kim Greene
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Mammalia > Artiodactyla > Bovidae > Bison

Terrestrial

Scientific Name: Bison astragulas
Common Name: Bison
Location: Onslow County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 1.38"
Owned By: Richard Aultman
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Mammalia > Artiodactyla > Bovidae > Bison

Terrestrial

Scientific Name: Mammuthus rib
Common Name: Mammoth
Location: Onslow County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 25.6"
Owned By: John Powell
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Mammalia > Proboscidea > Elephantidae > Mammuthus

Terrestrial

Scientific Name: Mammuthus metacarpal
Common Name: Mammoth
Location: New Hanover County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 7"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Mammalia > Proboscidea > Elephantidae > Mammuthus

Terrestrial

Scientific Name: Tapirus hoof
Common Name: Tapir
Location: Onslow County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 1.18"
Owned By: Jo Belfiore
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Mammalia > Perissodactyla > Tapiridae > Tapirus

Drupal theme by Kiwi Themes.