Fossil ID Gallery (Click on Image for More Information)
Birds

Scientific Name: Phalacrocorax sp. tarsometatarsus
Common Name: Cormorant
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: 2.25"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Aves > Pelecaniformes > Phalacrocoracidae > Phalacrocorax

Birds

Scientific Name: Alca sp. tarsometatarsus
Common Name: Razorbill
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: 1.65"
Owned By: Pat Young
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Aves > Charadriiformes > Alcidae > Alca

Birds

Scientific Name: Alca sp. tarsometatarsus
Common Name: Razorbill
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: 1.65"
Owned By: Pat Young
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Aves > Charadriiformes > Alcidae > Alca

Birds

Scientific Name: Morus sp. tarsometatarsus
Common Name: Gannet
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: 1..65"
Owned By: Pat Young
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Aves > Suliformes > Sulidae > Morus

Birds

Scientific Name: Fratercula sp. tarsometatarsus
Common Name: Puffin
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: 1.25"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Aves > Charadriiformes > Alcidae > Fratercula

Birds

Scientific Name: Phoebastraia sp. tarsometatarsus
Common Name: Albatross
Location: Dorchester County, SC
Age: Pliocene
Size: 2.64"
Owned By: Kim Greene
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Aves > Procellariiformes > Diomedeidae > Phoebastria

Birds

Scientific Name: Gavia sp. right femur
Common Name: Loon
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: 1.97"
Owned By: Kim Greene
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Aves > Gaviiformes > Gaviidae > Gavia

Birds

Scientific Name: Pinguinus impennis humerus
Common Name: Razorbill
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: 4.13"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Aves > Charadriiformes > Alcidae > Pinguinus > impennis

Birds

Scientific Name: Pinguinus impennis associated wing bones
Common Name: Razorbill
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: 5.31"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Aves > Charadriiformes > Alcidae > Pinguinus > impennis

Birds

Scientific Name: Pinguinus impennis carpometacarpus
Common Name: Razorbill
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: 1.81"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Aves > Charadriiformes > Alcidae > Pinguinus > impennis

Birds

Scientific Name: Pinguinus impennis keel
Common Name: Razorbill
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: 5.91"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Aves > Charadriiformes > Alcidae > Pinguinus > impennis

Birds

Scientific Name: Unidentified species synsacrum
Common Name: Unidentified
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: 2"
Owned By: Pat & Ken Young
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Aves

Birds

Scientific Name: Pinguinus alfrednewtoni coracoid
Common Name: Great Auk
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: 1.81"
Owned By: Pat Young
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Aves > Charadriiformes > Alcidae > Pinguinus > alfrednewtoni

Birds

Scientific Name: Morus sp. vertebra
Common Name: Gannet
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: 0.43"
Owned By: Kim Greene
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Aves > Suliformes > Sulidae > Morus

Birds

Scientific Name: Alca sp. vertebra
Common Name: Razorbill
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: 1.18"
Owned By: Pat Young
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Aves > Charadriiformes > Alcidae > Alca

Birds

Scientific Name: Pelagornis sp. jaw fragment
Common Name: False-toothed bird
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: 1.65"
Owned By: Becky Hyne
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Aves > Odontopterygiformes > Pelagornithidae > Pelagornis

Drupal theme by Kiwi Themes.