Fossil ID Gallery (Click on Image for More Information)
Reptiles

Scientific Name: Globidens alabamensis (?) tooth - 2 views
Common Name: Mosasaur
Location: Bladen County
Age: Cretaceous
Size: 0.25"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Squamata > Mosasauridae > Globidens > alabamensis

Reptiles

Scientific Name: Mosasauridae tooth
Common Name: Mosasaur
Location: Pender County
Age: Cretaceous
Size: 1.2"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Squamata > Mosasauridae

Reptiles

Scientific Name: Tyrannosauridae tooth
Common Name: Small carnivorous dinosaur
Location: Bladen County
Age: Cretaceous
Size: 0.89"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Dinosauria > Tyrannosauridae

Reptiles

Scientific Name: Hadrosauridae tooth
Common Name: Duck-bill dinosaur
Location: Bladen County
Age: Cretaceous
Size: 0.90"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Dinosauria > Ornithischia > Hadrosauridae

Reptiles

Scientific Name: Deinosuchus rugosus (?) tooth
Common Name: Huge crocodile
Location: Bladen County
Age: Cretaceous
Size: 2.31"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Sauropsida > Crocodilia > Alligatoroidea > Deinosuchus > rugosus

Reptiles

Scientific Name: Thecachampsa antiqua tooth
Common Name: Crocodile
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Miocene
Size: 1.2"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Sauropsida > Crocodilia > Crocodylidae > Thecachampsa > antiqua

Reptiles

Scientific Name: Trionyx nuchal plate
Common Name: Soft-shelled turtle
Location: Bladen County
Age: Cretaceous
Size: 1.73"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Testudines > Trionychidae > Trionyx

Reptiles

Scientific Name: Deinosuchus scute
Common Name: Huge crocodile
Location: Bladen County
Age: Cretaceous
Size: 4.69"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Sauropsida > Crocodilia > Alligatoroidea > Deinosuchus > rugosus

Reptiles

Scientific Name: Deinosuchus vertebra
Common Name: Huge crocodile
Location: Bladen County
Age: Cretaceous
Size: 10"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Sauropsida > Crocodilia > Alligatoroidea > Deinosuchus > rugosus

Reptiles

Scientific Name: Leidyosuchus vertebra
Common Name: Small Crocodile
Location: Bladen County
Age: Cretaceous
Size: 1.46"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Sauropsida > Crocodilia > Alligatoroidea > Leidyosuchus

Reptiles

Scientific Name: Deinosuchus jaw fragment (cast)
Common Name: Huge crocodile
Location: Bladen County
Age: Cretaceous
Size: 14.5"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Sauropsida > Crocodilia > Alligatoroidea > Deinosuchus > rugosus

Reptiles

Scientific Name: Syllomus end of humerus
Common Name: Sea turtle
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: 2.89"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Testudines > Cheloniidae > Syllomus

Reptiles

Scientific Name: Alligator mississippiensis - vertebra
Common Name: Common alligator
Location: Brunswick County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 2.56"
Owned By: Ramona Krailler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Sauropsida > Crocodilia > Alligatoridae > Alligator > mississippiensis

Reptiles

Scientific Name: Paleophis grandis
Common Name: Extinct snake
Location: ?
Age: ?
Size: 1.38"
Owned By: Ramona Krailler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Squamata > Palaeophiidae > Paleophis > grandis

Reptiles

Scientific Name: Tanytrachelos ahynis
Common Name: Extinct lizard-like reptile
Location: Rockingham County
Age: Triassic
Size: 5"
Owned By: Jim Mahoney
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Vertebrata > Protorosauria > Palaeophiidae > Tanystropheidae > Tanytrachelos > ahynis

Drupal theme by Kiwi Themes.