Fossil ID Gallery (Click on Image for More Information)
Asteroids (Starfish)

Scientific Name: Metopaster sp. ?
Common Name: Starfish - marginal ossicle
Location: Pender County
Age: Eocene
Size: to 0.5"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Echinodermata > Asteroidea > Goniasteridae > Metopaster

Drupal theme by Kiwi Themes.