Fossil ID Gallery (Click on Image for More Information)
Crinoids (Sea Lilies)

Scientific Name: Glenotremites carentonensis
Common Name: Comatulid Crinoid - calyx
Location: Pender County
Age: Eocene
Size: 0.28"
Owned By: Rufus Johnson
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Echinodermata > Crinoidea > Comatulida > Glenotremites > carentonensis

Crinoids (Sea Lilies)

Scientific Name: Microcrinus conoideus
Common Name: Comatulid Crinoid - calyx
Location: Pender County
Age: Eocene
Size: 0.16"
Owned By: Rufus Johnson
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Echinodermata > Crinoidea > Comatulida > Microcrinus > conoideus

Crinoids (Sea Lilies)

Scientific Name: Democrinus simmsi
Common Name: Stalked Crinoid - calyx
Location: Pender County
Age: Eocene
Size: 0.2"
Owned By: Joy Herrington
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Echinodermata > Crinoidea > Bourgueticrinida > Democrinus > simmsi

Drupal theme by Kiwi Themes.