Fossil ID Gallery (Click on Image for More Information)
Crabs

Scientific Name: Family Xanthidae ?
Common Name: Crab claw
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: 3"
Owned By: Joanne Panek-Dubrock
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Arthropoda >Crustacea > Malacostraca > Decapoda > Xanthidae

Crabs

Scientific Name: Lophoranina raynorae
Common Name: Crab carapace
Location: New Hanover County
Age: Eocene
Size: 1.16"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Arthropoda >Crustacea > Malacostraca > Decapoda > Raninidae > Lophoranina > raynorae

Crabs

Scientific Name: Wilsonimaia schneiderorum
Common Name: Crab carapace
Location: New Hanover County
Age: Eocene
Size: 1.60"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Arthropoda >Crustacea > Malacostraca > Decapoda > Wilsonimaia > schneiderorum

Crabs

Scientific Name: Protocallianassa mortoni
Common Name: Mud Shrimp cheliped
Location: Pender County
Age: Cretaceous
Size: 1.75"
Owned By: Anonymous
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Arthropoda >Crustacea > Malacostraca > Decapoda > Protocallianassa > mortoni

Crabs

Scientific Name: Protocallianassa mortoni (burrow)
Common Name: Crab burrow
Location: Pender County
Age: Cretaceous
Size: 1.7"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Arthropoda >Crustacea > Malacostraca > Decapoda > Protocallianassa > mortoni

Crabs

Scientific Name: Unknown species
Common Name: Crab carapace
Location: New Hanover County
Age: Eocene
Size: 1.2"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Arthropoda >Crustacea > Malacostraca > Decapoda

Crabs

Scientific Name: Metacarcinus sp.
Common Name: Mud Crab carapace
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 0.8"
Owned By: Pat & Ken Young
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Arthropoda >Crustacea > Malacostraca > Decapoda > Cancridae > Metacarcinus

Crabs

Scientific Name: Metacarcinus sp. (cast)
Common Name: Mud Crab carapace
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 1.07"
Owned By: Pat & Ken Young
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Arthropoda >Crustacea > Malacostraca > Decapoda > Cancridae > Cancer

Crabs

Scientific Name: Eurypanopeus sp.
Common Name: White-clawed Mud Crab - chela & carpus
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: 1.38"
Owned By: Pat & Ken Young
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Arthropoda >Crustacea > Malacostraca > Decapoda > Panopeidae > Eurypanopeus

Crabs

Scientific Name: Avitelmessus grapsoides
Common Name: Near-complete Crab
Location: Pender County
Age: Cretaceous
Size: 5.5"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Arthropoda >Crustacea > Malacostraca > Decapoda > Avitelmessus > grapsoides

Crabs

Scientific Name: Calappilia sitzi
Common Name: Crab carapace
Location: New Hanover County
Age: Eocene
Size: 0.7"
Owned By: Anonymous
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Arthropoda >Crustacea > Malacostraca > Decapoda > Calappidae > Calappilia > sitzi

Crabs

Scientific Name: Eohalimede sandersi
Common Name: Crab carapace
Location: New Hanover County
Age: Eocene
Size: 0.7"
Owned By: Anonymous
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Arthropoda >Crustacea > Malacostraca > Decapoda > Xanthidae > Eohalimede > sandersi

Crabs

Scientific Name: Martinetta palmeri
Common Name: Complete Crabs
Location: Pender County
Age: Eocene
Size: 6"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Arthropoda >Crustacea > Malacostraca > Decapoda > Zanthopsidae > Martinetta > palmeri

Crabs

Scientific Name: Neozanthopsis carolinensis
Common Name: Crab
Location: Duplin County
Age: late Eocene
Size: 60 mm
Owned By: North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Arthropoda >Crustacea > Malacostraca > Decapoda > Zanthopsidae > Neozanthopsis > carolinensis

Drupal theme by Kiwi Themes.