Fossil ID Gallery (Click on Image for More Information)
Barnacles

Scientific Name: Coronula diadema
Common Name: Whale Barnacle
Location: Craven County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 2.5"
Owned By: Richard Marshall
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Arthropoda > Crustacea > Cirripedia > Thoracica > Coronulidae > Coronula > diadema

Barnacles

Scientific Name: Fistulobalanus klemmi
Common Name: Acorn Barnacle
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: 0.5"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Arthropoda > Crustacea > Cirripedia > Thoracica > Balanidae > Fistulobalanus > klemmi

Barnacles

Scientific Name: Balanus concavus
Common Name: Barnacle
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: 3"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Arthropoda > Crustacea > Cirripedia > Thoracica > Balanidae > Balanus > concavus

Barnacles

Scientific Name: Balanus concavus - Opercular valves
Common Name: Barnacle
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: 1"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Arthropoda > Crustacea > Cirripedia > Thoracica > Balanidae > Balanus > concavus

Barnacles

Scientific Name: Balanus concavus
Common Name: Barnacle
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: 2.5"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Arthropoda > Crustacea > Cirripedia > Thoracica > Balanidae > Balanus > concavus

Barnacles

Scientific Name: Balanus sp.
Common Name: Acorn Barnacle
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 0.5"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Arthropoda > Crustacea > Cirripedia > Thoracica > Balanidae > Balanus

Drupal theme by Kiwi Themes.