Fossil ID Gallery (Click on Image for More Information)
Cephalopods

Scientific Name: Anomalosaepia spp. Guard
Common Name: Cuttlefish guards
Location: New Hanover County
Age: Eocene
Size: 0.5"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Cephalopoda > Coleoidea > Sepiida > Belosaepiidae > Anomalosaepia

Cephalopods

Scientific Name: Belemnitella americana guard
Common Name: Belemnite guard
Location: Pitt County
Age: Cretaceous
Size: to 3"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Cephalopoda < Belemnitida < Belemnitella > americana

Cephalopods

Scientific Name: Belosaepiid phragmocone (cast)
Common Name: Cuttlefish phragmacone
Location: New Hanover County
Age: Eocene
Size: to 4"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Cephalopoda > Coleoidea > Sepiida > Belosaepiidae > Anomalosaepia

Cephalopods

Scientific Name: Eutrephoceras carolinensis (cast)
Common Name: Nautilus
Location: Pender County
Age: Eocene
Size: to 4"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Cephalopoda > Nautilida > Eutrephoceratidae > Eutrephoceras > carolinensis

Cephalopods

Scientific Name: Aturia alabamensis (left); Aturia angustata (right)
Common Name: Nautilus
Location: Pender & Beaufort Counties
Age: Eocene & Miocene
Size: 1"
Owned By: Richard Chandler/Pat Young
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Cephalopoda > Nautilida > Nautilidae > Aturia > alabamensis; angustata

Cephalopods

Scientific Name: Sphenodiscus lobatus (cast)
Common Name: Ammonite
Location: Pender County
Age: Cretaceous
Size: to 8"
Owned By: Anonymous
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Cephalopoda > Ammonoidea > Sphenodiscidae > Sphenodiscus > lobatus

Cephalopods

Scientific Name: Sphenodiscus lobatus (cast) - suture detail
Common Name: Ammonite
Location: Pender County
Age: Cretaceous
Size: 1"
Owned By: Anonymous
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Cephalopoda > Ammonoidea > Sphenodiscidae > Sphenodiscus > lobatus

Cephalopods

Scientific Name: Eutrephoceras dekayi (cast)
Common Name: Nautilus
Location: Brunswick County
Age: Cretaceous
Size: to 5"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Cephalopoda > Nautilida > Eutrephoceratidae > Eutrephoceras > dekayi

Cephalopods

Scientific Name: Aturia alabamensis (left); Eutrephoceras carolinensis (right)
Common Name: Nautilus
Location: Pender County
Age: Eocene
Size: 1.5"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Cephalopoda > Nautilida > Nautilidae > Aturia > alabamensis; Eutrephoceratidae > Eutrephoceras > carolinensis

Cephalopods

Scientific Name: Aturia alabamensis (cast)
Common Name: Nautilus
Location: Pender County
Age: Eocene
Size: to 5"
Owned By: Anonymous
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Cephalopoda > Nautilida > Nautilidae > Aturia > alabamensis

Drupal theme by Kiwi Themes.