Fossil ID Gallery (Click on Image for More Information)
Bivalves

Scientific Name: Rocellaria sp. (cast of burrow)
Common Name: Boring Clam
Location: New Hanover County
Age: Eocene
Size: 1"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Bivalvia > Veneroida > Gastrochaenidae > Roscellaria

Bivalves

Scientific Name: Plicatula gibbosa
Common Name: Kittenpaw Oyster
Location: Columbus County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 1"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Bivalvia > Pectinoida > Plicatulidae > Plicatula > gibbosa

Bivalves

Scientific Name: Chione latilirata
Common Name: Imperial Venus
Location: Columbus County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 1"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Bivalvia > Veneroida > Veneridae > Chione > latilirata

Bivalves

Scientific Name: Anadara lienosa
Common Name: Ark Clam
Location: Columbus County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 3.8"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Bivalvia > Arcoida > Arcidae > Anadara > lienosa

Bivalves

Scientific Name: Crassostrea gigantissima
Common Name: Gigantic Oyster
Location: Onslow County
Age: Oligocene
Size: 11"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Bivalvia > Pterioida > Ostreidae > Crassostrea > gigantissima

Bivalves

Scientific Name: Exogyra costata
Common Name: Devil's Toenail Oyster
Location: Pender County ?
Age: Cretaceous
Size: 3"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Bivalvia > Pterioida > Gryphaeidae > Exogyra > costata

Bivalves

Scientific Name: Argopecten gibbus
Common Name: Calico Scallop
Location: Beaufort County ?
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 1.75"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Bivalvia > Pteriomorphia > Pectinidae > Aequipecten > irradians

Bivalves

Scientific Name: Crassostrea sculpturata
Common Name: Oyster
Location: Beaufort County ?
Age: Pliocene
Size: 2.5"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Bivalvia > Pterioida > Ostreidae > Crassostrea > sculpturata

Bivalves

Scientific Name: Crassatellites marylandicus
Common Name: Crassatella
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: 3.75"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Bivalvia > Carditoida > Crassatellidae > Crassatellites > marylandicus

Bivalves

Scientific Name: Cardium spillmani (cast)
Common Name: Cockle
Location: ?
Age: Cretaceous
Size: 3.4"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Bivalvia > Veneroida > Cardiidae > Cardium > spillmani

Bivalves

Scientific Name: Cucullaea sp. (cast)
Common Name: Hooded Ark
Location: ?
Age: Cretaceous
Size: 2"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Bivalvia > Arcoida > Cucullaeidae > Cucullaea

Bivalves

Scientific Name: Mercenaria mercenaria
Common Name: Quahog
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 4.8"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Bivalvia > Veneroida > Veneridae > Mercenaria > mercenaria

Bivalves

Scientific Name: Chione cancellata
Common Name: Cross-barred Venus
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 1.16"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Bivalvia > Veneroida > Veneridae > Chione > cancellata

Bivalves

Scientific Name: Pleuromeris decemcostata
Common Name: Ten-ribbed Cardita
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 1"
Owned By: Roxada Story
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Bivalvia > Veneroida > Carditidae > Pleuromeris > decemcostata

Bivalves

Scientific Name: Gryphaeostrea vomer
Common Name: Oyster
Location: Pender County
Age: Cretaceous
Size: 6"
Owned By: Anonymous
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Bivalvia > Pterioida > Gryphaeidae > Gryphaeostrea > vomer

Bivalves

Scientific Name: Chesapecten jeffersonius
Common Name: Scallop
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: to 4"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Bivalvia > Pteriomorphia > Pectinidae > Chesapecten > jeffersonius

Bivalves

Scientific Name: Chesapecten jeffersonius
Common Name: Scallop
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: to 6"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Bivalvia > Pteriomorphia > Pectinidae > Chesapecten > jeffersonius

Bivalves

Scientific Name: Chesapecten madisonius
Common Name: Scallop
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: to 7"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Bivalvia > Pteriomorphia > Pectinidae > Chesapecten > madisonius

Bivalves

Scientific Name: Arcinella (Echinochama) cornuta
Common Name: Spiny Jewel Box
Location: Columbus County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 2"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Bivalvia > Veneroida > Chamidae > Arcinella > Echinochama > cornuta

Bivalves

Scientific Name: Chlamys cookei
Common Name: Scallop
Location: New Hanover County
Age: Eocene
Size: 0.66"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Bivalvia > Pteriomorphia > Pectinidae > Chlamys > cookei

Drupal theme by Kiwi Themes.