Fossil ID Gallery (Click on Image for More Information)
Gastropods

Scientific Name: Chicoreus dilectus
Common Name: Lacy Murex
Location: Columbus County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 1.75"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Gastropoda > Neogastropoda > Muricidae > Chicoreus > dilectus

Gastropods

Scientific Name: Busycon carica
Common Name: Knobbed Whelk
Location: Columbus County
Age: Pliocene
Size: 8"
Owned By: Anonymous
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Gastropoda > Neogastropoda > Melongenidae > Busycon > carica

Gastropods

Scientific Name: Ecphora tricostata
Common Name: Murex
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Miocene
Size: 1"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Gastropoda > Neogastropoda > Muricidae > Ecphora > tricostata

Gastropods

Scientific Name: Conus adversarius
Common Name: Left-handed Cone
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 2.75"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Gastropoda > Neogastropoda > Conidae > Conus > adversarius

Gastropods

Scientific Name: Pterorytis fluviana
Common Name: Conrad's Murex
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: 1.2"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Gastropoda > Neogastropoda > Muricidae > Pterorytis > fluviana

Gastropods

Scientific Name: Niveria suffusa
Common Name: Pink Trivia
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 0.5"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Gastropoda > Littorinimorpha > Trividae > Niveria > suffusa

Gastropods

Scientific Name: Oliva sayana
Common Name: Lettered Olive
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 2.5"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Gastropoda > Neogastropoda > Olividae > Oliva > sayana

Gastropods

Scientific Name: Ecphora (Stenomphalus) aurora
Common Name: Murex
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Miocene
Size: 2.5"
Owned By: John Steffensen
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Gastropoda > Neogastropoda > Muricidae > Ecphora > Stenomphalus > aurora

Gastropods

Scientific Name: Ecphora quadricostata
Common Name: Murex
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Miocene
Size: 1.5"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Gastropoda > Neogastropoda > Muricidae > Ecphora > quadricostata

Gastropods

Scientific Name: Perotrochus (Entemnotrochus) nixeus
Common Name: Slit Shell
Location: New Hanover County
Age: Eocene
Size: 4"
Owned By: Anonymous
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Gastropoda > Vetigastropoda > Pleurotomariidae > Perotrochus > Entemnotrochus > nixeus

Gastropods

Scientific Name: Trigonostoma (Ventrilia) tenera carolinensis
Common Name: Philippi's Nutmeg
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 1.5"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Gastropoda > Caenogastropoda > Cancellariidae > Trigonostoma > Ventrilia > tenerum > carolinensis

Gastropods

Scientific Name: Fasciolaria beaufortensis
Common Name: Tulip Shell
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 4"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Gastropoda > Caenogastropoda > Fasciolariidae > Fasciolaria > beaufortensis

Gastropods

Scientific Name: Busycon spiniger
Common Name: Whelk
Location: Onslow County
Age: Oligocene
Size: 1.25"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Gastropoda > Neogastropoda > Melongenidae > Busycon > spiniger

Gastropods

Scientific Name: Terebra emmonsi
Common Name: Auger
Location: Pembroke County
Age: Pliocene
Size: 1.9"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Gastropoda > Neogastropoda > Terebridae > Terebra > emmonsi

Gastropods

Scientific Name: Xenophora sp.(cast)
Common Name: Carrier Shell
Location: New Hanover County
Age: Eocene
Size: 0.75"
Owned By: Steve Ames
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Gastropoda > Hypsogastropoda > Xenophoridae > Xenophora

Gastropods

Scientific Name: Busycon adversarius
Common Name: Left-handed Whelk
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 8"
Owned By: Anonymous
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Gastropoda > Neogastropoda > Melongenidae > Busycon > adversarius

Gastropods

Scientific Name: Pleuroploca gigantea
Common Name: Horse Conch
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 4.75"
Owned By: Anonymous
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Gastropoda > Caenogastropoda > Fasciolariidae > Pleuroploca > gigantea

Gastropods

Scientific Name: Fusinus (Heilprinia) caloosaensis malcolmi
Common Name: Spindle Shell
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 3"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Gastropoda > Caenogastropoda > Fasciolariidae > Fusinus > Heilprinia > caloosaensis > malcolmi

Gastropods

Scientific Name: Crepidula fornicata
Common Name: Slipper Shell
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pleistocene
Size: 1.5"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Gastropoda > Hypsogastropoda > Calyptraeidae > Crepidula > fornicata

Gastropods

Scientific Name: Diodora nucula
Common Name: Keyhole Limpet
Location: Beaufort County
Age: Pliocene
Size: 1.4"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Metazoa > Mollusca > Gastropoda > Vetigastropoda > Fissurelliidae > Diodora > nucula

Drupal theme by Kiwi Themes.