Fossil ID Gallery (Click on Image for More Information)
Triassic Leaves

Scientific Name: Cynepteris sp.
Common Name: Fern (close up)
Location: Chatham County
Age: Triassic
Size: 1"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Plantae > Pteridophyta > Schizaeales > Cynepteridaceaeae > Cynepteris

Triassic Leaves

Scientific Name: Leptocycas gracilis
Common Name: Cycad
Location: Chatham County
Age: Triassic
Size: 3.5"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Plantae > Cycadophyta > Cycadales > Zamiaceae > Leptocycas > gracilis

Triassic Leaves

Scientific Name: Zamites sp.
Common Name: Cycad
Location: Chatham County
Age: Triassic
Size: 12"
Owned By: Gary Faulkner
Classification: Eukaryota > Plantae > Spermatophyta > Bennettitales >Cycadeoidaceae > Zamites

Drupal theme by Kiwi Themes.