Fossil ID Gallery (Click on Image for More Information)
Fossil Wood

Scientific Name: Tempskya sp.
Common Name: Tree Fern
Location: Harnett County
Age: Cretaceous
Size: 4"
Owned By: NC Museum of Natural Sciences
Classification: Eukaryota > Plantae > Pteridophyta? > Polypodiales > Tempskyaceae > Tempskya

Fossil Wood

Scientific Name: Taxodium sp. (?)
Common Name: Cypress
Location: Bladen County
Age: Cretaceous
Size: 6.5"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Plantae > Pinophyta > Pinales > Cupressaceae > Taxodium

Fossil Wood

Scientific Name: Tempskya
Common Name: Tree Fern (cabochon set in ring)
Location: Harnett County
Age: Unknown
Size: 0.75"
Owned By: Joy Herrington
Classification: Eukaryota > Plantae > Anthophyta > Arecales > Arecaceae > ?

Fossil Wood

Scientific Name: Araucarioxylon sp.
Common Name: Conifer
Location: Durham County
Age: Triassic
Size: 4'
Owned By: Croasdaile Village Retirement Community
Classification: Eukaryota > Plantae > Pinophyta > Pinales > Araucariaceae > Araucarioxylon

Fossil Wood

Scientific Name: Quercus sp. (?)
Common Name: Oak
Location: Robeson County
Age: Cretaceous
Size: 2.75"
Owned By: Richard Chandler
Classification: Eukaryota > Plantae > Tracheophyta > Fagales > Fagaceae > Quercus

Drupal theme by Kiwi Themes.